Privacy disclaimer

 

Responsible for the processing of personal data:

Skinline (MEDI-INVEST NV) - Georges Wittouckstraat 2O - 1600 Sint-Pieters-Leeuw – Belgium - info@skinline.be - Tel +32 (0)2 381 27 00 - Fax +32 (0)2 381 32 00, registered under number BE 0480653509.

Compliance with the Belgian Data Protection Act

MEDI-INVEST NV (hereinafter "MEDI-INVEST NV") cannot operate without processing certain personal data. MEDI-INVEST NV believes, however, that it is important that the processing of your personal data be done in a manner that is in accordance with the existing guarantees for the protection of your privacy, as specified in the Belgian Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with regard to the processing of personal data.

Personal data - General

By using www.skinline-clinic.be (hereinafter: "the Website") and each time you communicate personal data to MEDI-INVEST NV, you agree with this privacy statement and to the collection and use of your data by MEDI-INVEST NV. Any changes to this privacy statement will be published on the Website.

For what purposes does MEDI-INVEST NV use your data?

MEDI-INVEST NV respects the privacy of all users of the Website and ensures that the personal information that you provide is treated as confidential. MEDI-INVEST NV uses the data that you communicate solely with your permission and for the purposes for which you have supplied it to MEDI-INVEST NV, in conformance with the professional purposes of MEDI-INVEST NV.

MEDI-INVEST NV makes a distinction between personal data and anonymous or anonymised data. Personal data are those data from which your identity can be determined such as your name, address, phone number, age, etc. Anonymous or anonymised data are data that cannot (any longer) be used to establish your identity.

MEDI-INVEST NV does not sell your data

MEDI-INVEST NV will not make your personal details available to third parties, with the exception of persons and/or entities that are involved in the processing and fulfillment of the orders placed to MEDI-INVEST NV. The employees and staff of MEDI-INVEST NV and third parties employed by MEDI-INVEST NV must respect the confidentiality of your data.

Cookies

Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer by your browser. The Website uses cookies to recognize you on your next visit. Cookies enable MEDI-INVEST NV to collect information on the use of the Website and to improve and adapt it to the wishes of the visitors. Cookies give information concerning personal identification. You can configure your browser so that you will not receive cookies while surfing or you can remove the cookies via your browser. If you refuse or remove cookies it is possible that certain functions of the Website will no longer be usable or the operation of certain functions will be disrupted or slowed down.

Right to examination, correction and removal

You have the right to examine, correct and remove these personal data as provided for in the Data Protection Act of 8 December 1992 with respect to the processing of personal data. Subject to proof of your identity (copy of your identity card) you can obtain a written copy of your personal data free of charge by sending a written, dated and signed application to MEDI-INVEST NV (address on top of this document). If necessary you can also request, free of charge and on simple request, that the data be corrected or removed. Since the data is communicated by you yourself, MEDI-INVEST NV is not in any way responsible for its contents.